Neighborhoods · February 10, 2026
North Central Phoenix vs Arcadia: An Honest Comparison
Comparing North Central Phoenix and Arcadia on what is actually verifiable: the corridor's 1895 platting, its five zip codes, its school anchors and live closed-sale data.

The short answer
Both areas offer irrigated lots and mature canopy, but North Central Phoenix is a defined historic corridor between 7th Avenue and 7th Street with five zip codes and documented 1895 platting; this guide publishes verified data for the North Central side only and stays descriptive about Arcadia rather than inventing statistics for it.
These are the two areas that come up in nearly every relocation conversation, and buyers usually tour both in the same weekend. They share more than people expect: irrigated lots, grass, mature trees, and housing stock that started life as post-war ranch.
Before the comparison, a disclosure about method, because it changes how you should read this page.
What we will and will not claim
For North Central Phoenix we publish real figures, because we work here and the numbers come from closed sales in Trevor's own ARMLS IDX feed. For Arcadia we will stay descriptive and comparative in general terms, and we will not state any statistic, price, lot size or school claim about it, because we do not have verified data for that area.
Plenty of pages will happily quote you an Arcadia median. We would rather tell you plainly that we have not verified one than publish a number we cannot stand behind. If Arcadia numbers are what you need, ask an agent who works Arcadia daily, or ask Trevor and he will refer you to one.
North Central Phoenix, on the record
North Central is a defined corridor with a documented origin. William J. Murphy platted the Orangewood subdivision in 1895 — two square miles bounded by Northern Avenue and Bethany Home Road north to south, and by 7th Avenue and 7th Street east to west — as rural homes on large estate lots with citrus groves. J.M. Evans platted Evans' Addition immediately south in 1897, running to Camelback Road. Central Avenue became a public highway in 1910 and was paved as a 22-foot-wide concrete roadway in the 1920s, and the area was annexed into Phoenix in 1959.
That is why the corridor has hard edges. Between the Sevens is a survey line, not a marketing radius. The full account is in the corridor's history and what Between the Sevens means.
The five zip codes
The corridor covers five working zip pockets — 85012, 85013, 85014, 85020 and 85021 — each with a different character, price band and street pattern. The corridor map breaks them down, and the quiz is a fast way to narrow to two or three.
What has actually closed
Across a sample of 22 recent closed North Central sales, the median close was $1,290,000, the sample ran from $1,023,500 to $2,455,555, the median was $448 per square foot, and the median lot was 0.31 acres. Every figure here is computed from a sample of 22 North Central sales closed in the past 12 months, drawn from Trevor's ARMLS IDX feed. A 12-month sample is not the whole market — it is a read on what has actually traded, not a valuation of any particular house.
| Zip | Sales in sample | Median close | Range in sample | Median lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85012 | 6 | $1,290,000 | $1,069,000 – $2,047,300 | 0.39 ac |
| 85013 | 3 | $1,442,000 | $1,150,000 – $1,500,000 | 0.39 ac |
| 85020 | 5 | $1,130,000 | $1,050,000 – $2,455,555 | 0.30 ac |
| 85021 | 8 | $1,300,000 | $1,023,500 – $1,825,000 | 0.28 ac |
Where the two areas genuinely overlap
- Flood irrigation. Both areas contain irrigated lots, and in both cases irrigation is an address-level question, not a neighborhood-level one. How the SRP side of it works is covered in the flood irrigation guide.
- Mature canopy. Both look and feel far greener than the metro average.
- Post-war ranch stock, much of it renovated or replaced over the past two decades. See the architecture field guide.
- Buyers who want a lot and a tree rather than a gate and a pool deck.
Where they differ, described honestly
Geography is the clearest difference and it needs no statistics. Arcadia sits east, in the shadow of Camelback Mountain, and its identity is bound up with that mountain and with the Scottsdale side of the valley. North Central runs north-south along Central Avenue in the middle of Phoenix, with downtown, midtown employment and the airport all to the south.
Commute pattern follows from that. If your daily orbit is downtown Phoenix, midtown, the state capitol complex or the biomedical campus, North Central is the shorter drive. If your orbit is Scottsdale, the east valley or the Camelback corridor east of the 51, Arcadia is closer. That is geography, not opinion.
The things only North Central has
- Murphy's Maricopa Bridle Path, a roughly 2.5-mile, roughly 10-foot-wide dirt path along Central Avenue that began around 1900 and was named by the Arizona Horse Lovers Club in 1948. There is nothing like it elsewhere in the metro. See the Bridle Path guide.
- An 1895 plat boundary that still functions as the neighborhood definition.
- An irrigation lateral from Murphy's original water development that is still active, identified in a 2002 SRP survey as among the oldest in the city.
- Central Avenue's ash and olive canopy, planted as part of the original development and actively replanted in 1972 after the 1963 Aleppo pines proved unpopular.
Schools
On the North Central side, most of the corridor is served by the Madison Elementary School District for PreK through eighth grade, with high school through Phoenix Union or private schools. Brophy College Preparatory at 4701 N. Central Ave and Xavier College Preparatory at 4710 N. 5th Street sit on the Central corridor within a few blocks of each other. Boundaries are address-specific and must be verified with the district — see the Madison guide and the complete schools guide.
We make no school claim about Arcadia. District assignment there is a different question with a different answer, and it is not ours to state.
How to actually decide
Tour both, on the same day if you can, and pay attention to which one you keep describing to people afterward. Then apply three filters: where your week actually happens, whether you want a mountain view or a tree tunnel, and which specific blocks have the lot and the water you want.
If you land on North Central, the buyer's guide covers how to run a search here, the street guide covers the pockets, and current inventory is here.
Questions people ask
- Is North Central Phoenix or Arcadia better?
- Neither is objectively better. North Central is a defined 1895-platted corridor between 7th Avenue and 7th Street with closer downtown and midtown access, while Arcadia sits east near Camelback Mountain and is closer to Scottsdale and the east valley.
- Are homes cheaper in North Central Phoenix than Arcadia?
- We do not publish Arcadia pricing because we have no verified data for that area. For North Central, a sample of recent closed sales in Trevor's ARMLS feed shows a median close of $1,290,000 at a median of $448 per square foot, which is a sample rather than the whole market.
- Do both North Central Phoenix and Arcadia have flood irrigation?
- Both areas contain flood-irrigated lots, but irrigation is an address-level fact in either area and must be confirmed with SRP for the specific parcel.
- What does North Central Phoenix have that Arcadia does not?
- Murphy's Maricopa Bridle Path along Central Avenue, an 1895 plat boundary that still defines the neighborhood, and an irrigation lateral from Murphy's original water development that a 2002 SRP survey identified as among the oldest in the city.
- Which is closer to downtown Phoenix?
- North Central runs north-south along Central Avenue in the middle of Phoenix, directly above downtown and midtown, so it is the shorter drive to those employment centers.
- What zip codes make up North Central Phoenix?
- The corridor covers 85012, 85013, 85014, 85020 and 85021, each with a different character and price band.
- What schools serve North Central Phoenix?
- Most of the corridor is served by the Madison Elementary School District for PreK through eighth grade, with high school through Phoenix Union or private schools such as Brophy and Xavier. Boundaries are address-specific and should be verified with the district.



